Sunday, December 9, 2012

Irreverent Cards - Be Warned!

I shared these on Facebook last night, and I'll warn you: the closer it gets to Christmas, the more inappropriate I get with my cards. I get naughty, and this year I got probably downright rude....not for me, because I have a terrible potty mouth, but for a card ;)

A few weeks ago working on a masculine challenge the idea for a Breaking Bad Christmas card popped into my head, and I couldn't let it go. I HAD TO MAKE IT. And since I spent enough time at my desk this week  to make....wait for it....68 cards, I was sleep-deprived enough to finally get to it. I'd made the blue "meth" a while back, and just had to wait for the rest of the idea to come together. Ready?

Supplies: Really? You wanna know? LOL! blue cardstock; Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist - Sapphire; Doodlebug letter stickers; PSX letter stamps; Salty Ocean distress ink; snow paint on glossy paper for the snow; rhinestone strip (cut apart) and blue bells from Dollarama; shrink plastic & blue Sharpie for the "meth"

I am going to hell. I made a Christmas card that said 'bitches.' If you watch the show, it makes sense...if not, well, scroll on. The next one is clearer ;)

Supplies: paper from Bo Bunny; image & sentiment from Bugaboo; Timeless Twine; red bells from Dollarama; standard & lacy oval Nesties; coloured with inks & glimmer mists; Mod Podge Dimensional Magic on the martini glass & Stella's glasses


I'm foolishly excited that I managed to remember not to 'glossy' Stella's leg & arm that are hanging outside the glass. And the gloss stayed where I put it. It's the little things, sometimes.

Speaking of little things...a knock on the door about an hour ago. Sunday morning. Not something that happens at our house, ever. And who was it?

CANADA POST. 

Delivering a parcel. On a Sunday. A true moment of WTF. 

It was from my mommy ;) And so I unwrapped the box, and laughed when I saw it was a seaweed box that she'd been encouraging me to eat from while I was out there, because she bought it but ended up not liking it. 

And then I opened the box, and guess what she used to cushion the box's contents?

All the seaweed packets I hadn't eaten.

I am still giggling - and actually pretty stoked to eat the seaweed. I love that stuff & have no idea where to get those little snack packs around here ;) My mom is the best!

I'll be back with a marathon of posts...I didn't photograph all 68 cards, but I did get a boatload of challenges finished!

xoxo,
Jessi

11 comments:

Jen W. said...

Whoop whoop!! You are brilliant! The Breaking Bad card is genius! LOL! Love how you used the negatives for the "yo!" And the meth is genius! Stella is perfect too and I would totally be proud for remembering not to glossy the wrong bits. :)

Leslie Hanna said...

Yay for irreverence! Since I don't watch TV, I have no clue as to the relevance of the BB card, but I believe you.

As for the Stella image, I have a whole stash of Stella and Gus holiday snark. I really should use them some time.

~amy~ said...

68 cards?! Rockstar!!!!!!!!

Oh Em Gee!!! Such funny cards!

I knew I liked you...

Signed,

Fellow Canadian seaweed eater:)

Mary Dawn said...

i don't watch breaking bad, but i speak yo, bitches LOL i love this

Dawn said...

Nothing like a little Christmas 'therapy' lol. Your cards made me laugh - I actually showed them to my hubby, and he liked them too (which happens very rarely) :o)

Hugs, Dawn

SmilynStef said...

These made me laugh outloud ... love them.

Melissa Craig said...

OMG - the first card literally made me laugh out loud. It's not nice, but that's funny!

walchowDesign said...

You need a laugh therapy after making 68 cards, right! Hilarious Christmas cards and I wonder who will be the lucky receiver?

Love seaweeds and I believe you could buy them at Asian/ chinese stores.

wienerhoneymooners said...

Love, love, love this glossy accents!

lostinpaper said...

Hilarious! I had an order to make a set of Chrissy cards for a friend... and I *can't* publish them, but they were fun to make!

Spinderella NewBrunswick said...

Your sassy cards are THE BEST ;-)